Tupelo Data Room
Auto Repair & Service Shops, Equipment Rental & Dealers
Active

Regulated Equipment Inspection, Certification and Repair Company, Ont

Asking Price$3,950,000
Revenue$3,317,942
EBITDA$781,216
Cash Flow-
Description
For more than thirty years this Southern Ontario company has inspected, certified, repaired and altered commercial equipment from a single facility. Fewer than ten people run it, including working ownership. What separates it from a general repair shop is a set of regulatory authorizations that few operators in its market hold. Regulated repair and alteration of components subject to statutory inspection may only be performed by a shop holding the applicable authorization. Management reports that most longer-standing operators in the same market have stopped renewing theirs. The authorizations are held by the corporation and transfer with the shares, so a purchaser acquires the position intact. Management’s assessment is that assembling the same set from scratch takes a minimum of six months for an applicant who has done it before, and at least a year for one who has not. Two activities generate revenue. The larger is repair, service, testing, certification and fabrication, including rebuilds and major repairs. The smaller is the purchase, refurbishment, leasing and resale of equipment. The company has not advertised for work in ten years and does not tender. All work arrives by word of mouth and industry reputation. Management identifies more active pursuit of work, and of sales and leasing, as the principal growth opportunity. Financial summary > Year ended 31 May 2026, in Canadian dollars. > Revenue: $3,317,942 > Normalized EBITDA: $781,216, a margin of 23.5% > EBITDA is stated after a market rate charge for the ownership roles and after market rent. There is no owner compensation add-back on top of this figure. > No bank debt at year end The transaction The transaction is a sale of 100% of the issued shares. The asking price is $3,950,000, cash free and debt free, with working capital transferring at an agreed peg. The premises are held separately and are not included in the price. A lease will be made available at a market rate, and the property owner is willing to sell separately. Some seller financing will be considered on a case by case basis. Ownership intends to retire and will remain for a minimum of one year after closing to support the transition. Industry experience is not a precondition. Management sees the natural purchaser as a fleet or fabrication business for which these capabilities would be additive. The Confidential Information Memorandum is released to pre-screened parties on execution of a confidentiality agreement.
Real Estate
Owned
Inventory
Included in Asking Price
Number of EmployeesFull-Time: 6
Year Established
1992
Reason Selling
Retirement
Facilities & Assets
Owned by a related party. Property available to purchase and would be sold independent of the business.

Business listed by

Valley Spire