Car Dealerships
Active
Established Independent Used Auto Dealership – Central Massachusetts
Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Asking Price$1,595,000
Revenue$10,432,464
EBITDA$355,000
Cash Flow$517,723
Description
An established independent used automobile dealership serving Central Massachusetts is available for acquisition due to the owner’s planned retirement. The Company has operated successfully for more than four decades and has developed a strong local reputation, experienced and long-tenured personnel, established customer relationships, and a proven operating platform.
The EBITDA presented is adjusted EBITDA and reflects normalization of owner and family compensation, including an estimated market-rate replacement cost for the owner’s executive and management responsibilities. Detailed financial information and the supporting recast will be made available to qualified prospective purchasers following execution of a confidentiality agreement.
Opportunity Highlights
• More than four decades of operating history
• Established presence in the Central Massachusetts market
• Highly visible location within an established retail corridor
• Substantial vehicle display and parking capacity
• On-site vehicle service, inspection, and reconditioning capabilities
• Class II Repair license and related operating permits
• Broad selection of quality pre-owned automobiles, SUVs, and light trucks
• Customer financing assistance and trade-in capabilities
• Experienced sales, credentialed service, finance, and administrative personnel
• Flexibility to source and retail domestic and foreign vehicle brands
• Established operating infrastructure suitable for continuity under new ownership
Revenue $10,432,464
EBITDA $355,000
SDE $517,723
Asking Price $1,595,000
Vehicle Inventory Approx. $2,000,000 — purchased separately
Real Estate
Owned
Inventory
$2m
Number of EmployeesFull-Time: 6
Reason Selling
Retirement
Facilities & Assets
Facility includes four offices, three bathrooms, a kitchenette, and an on-site service area. The building and at least one bathroom are represented as handicapped accessible. The lot accommodates approximately 50 cars, SUVs, and trucks. Fully equipped including 4 lifts.
Support & Training
Owner will support transition.
Business listed by
George & Company
GC-Logo_Primary (002).jpg)
Related Categories